Durham Art Gallery: Comtemporary Canadian Art Home Exhibits About Contact Visiting Support Events

Current


Undercurrents of Loss

Corinne Duchesne

March 25 - May 14, 2017

Imagining Innocence

Natalie Hussey

March 25 - May 14, 2017


Past


MAMMA: In the Meantime

Tony Luciani

January 2017

My Coolpix and I

Elia Luciani

January 2017

For the Love of Art

Group Show

November 2016

Silent Auction

Fundraiser

November 2016

Stop.Look.Listen

Youth Group Show

September 2016

In-Between

Soheila Esfahani

September 2016

Water

Edward Burtynsky
Christopher McLeod
Ernestine Tahedl

July 2016

On My Walks

Valerie Cargo

July 2016

felt paper lace

Chung-Im Kim
Pam Lobb

May 2016

Layering

Liz Eakins

May 2016

Traces of West Grey

Youth Group Show

April 2016

Hacking Time

Adam Magyar
Stuart Reid
David Rokeby
-

March 2016

THIS IS MY BODY

Group show

February 2016

ROGUE GOAT FOLK ART

Allison and Josh Hill

February 2016

MUSIC in the AFTERNOON

Keira McArthur
David Sereda
Tyler Wagler

December 2015

KUNTERBUNT

Group Show

November 2015

FOLD

Jane Buyers

September 2015

Répétition

Richard Pilon

September 2015

The New Pangea

Jason Baerg

July 2015

Between Two Worlds

Christin Dennis

July 2015

Trashing Mountains

Phil Irish

May 2015

Cross Country

Holger Majorahn

May 2015

Shared Dreams

Sarah Tacoma
David Marshak
___

March 2015

Outside the Lines

various artists

March 2015

Import . Export

Simone Roth
Zoë Bockasten
Melissa Palermo
Connor Crawford
and...

January 2015

Harmonic Chaos

Kyle Haight

January 2015

Meditation

Fatima Garzan

November 2014

Close to the Heart

Jack Aldersley

November 2014

ADAPTATION

Jenny Iserman
Iriz Pääbo

September 2014

RHYTHM and PLAY

Vas Farkavec

September 2014

IMAGINED EXISTENCE

Tania Love
Rui Pimenta

July 2014

UNFOLDING STORIES

Supria Karmakar

July 2014

SHIFT

Olena Kassian

May 2014

FLOW

Michael Golland

May 2014

ROOTS ENTWINED

Steven White
Julia White

March 2014

A MOMENT IN TIME

Kristina Maus

March 2014

ALMOST HERE / THERE

Timothy Goertzen
Daniel F. Manchego-Badiola
Simon Parker
Katie Zack
and...

January 2014

PASSION 5

Susan Seitz
Wendy Bachiu
Janet Henry
Cathy Byberg
and...

January 2014

Flashback/Flashforward

Julian Grey
Shira Avni
Margaret Williams
Philippe Decouflé
and...

November 2013

Behavioural Enrichment

Shannon Partridge

November 2013

Rural Expressions

Rosemary Hasner

November 2013

COMMON PULSE ARTS & DISABILITY FESTIVAL

Various Artists

September 2013

Real or Perceived

David Bobier
Grahame Lynch
Lorette C. Luzajic

September 2013

Altered Images

Bruce Hall
Laura Swanson
Rahshida Linendoll-Sawyer
Kurt Weston
and...

September 2013

Flora and Fauna

Mary Abma
Amy Swartz

July 2013

Flow

Roslyn Levin

July 2013

Video Screening: Art 21

William Kentridge

May 2013

FACE TO FACE

Meryl McMaster
Susan Low-Beer

May 2013

AS TIME GOES BY

Heather Murray

May 2013

PAINT AND NEEDLES

Andrew MacDonald
Robert Davidovitz

March 2013

FROM TRINIDAD TO GREY COUNTY

Anna-Maria Dickinson

March 2013

SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Ann Marie Hadcock
Sophia Solaris

January 2013

NEW DIALOGUE

Paul Drysdale

January 2013

FOLKTALES

Carol Wainio

November 2012

NATURE

Siegfried Blum

November 2012

Texture and Text

Alice Teichert
Caitlin Erskine-Smith

September 2012

PLAY

Rachel Wong

July 2012

Dreams and Temptations

Marcelo Suaznábar

May 2012

Rebirth: A Journey Within

Gina Duque

May 2012

Flood and Fiction

Paul Roorda

March 2012

Vessels of Prayer

Cindy McKenna

March 2012

Letting the Paint Dance

Joanne Anderson

January 2012

INSIDEout

Mary McLeod
Morgan Kamocki Allaby
Sofia Stanidis
Lisa Perlman
and...

January 2012

ABSTRACTIONS

Elisabeth Heathfield
Rosine Cubitt

November 2011

TRANART 8

Deeter Hastenteufel
Sibylle Groene
Bernadette Schroeger

September 2011

Colour Me

Kai Chan

July 2011

Balancing

Susan Lindsay

July 2011

COMMON PULSE

Steve Daniels
Ken Gregory
Jessica Field
Laura Kikauka
and...

June 2011

Secrets and Lies

Arthur Renwick
Susan Dobson

March 2011

Yes I Do

Jimmy Bender

March 2011

Stitch Paint Print

Gwendoline Joan Fraser

January 2011

Fenestral Distractions

Z’otz* Collective

September 2010

Convergence

Michael Callaghan

September 2010

Stretched

Lyn Carter

July 2010

Entangled

Ralph Hicks

July 2010

Borrowed Moments

Olexander Wlasenko

May 2010

Making Sports an Art

Gary McLaughlin

May 2010

being natural

Libby Hague

March 2010

Wide Spaces

Jennifer Stenberg

March 2010

West Grey Photo Contest Exhibition

Ann Weltz-MacPherson
Kevin Chalmers
Melissa Chiarot
Marilyn Rivest
and...

March 2010

TEST SITE

Troy Ouellette
Cheryl Rondeau
Zev Farber
Jaime Angelopoulos
and...

January 2010

COMMON GROUND

Tony Luciani
Pief Weyman
Michael Tweed
Gina Duque

January 2010

Transitions

Tony Luciani

October 2009

Picture Happenings

Diane Landry

July 2009

Interlace

Fiona Kinsella

May 2009

Rebekah Reuser

Rebekah Reuser

May 2009

ARBOREAL

Doreen Balabanoff
Siegfried Blum
Jane Buyers
Jacqueline Damato
and...

March 2009

Woven Water

Ofra Svorai

January 2009

THE ELEVENTH HOUR

Theresa Bott
Tonya Cook
Chris Cosco
Rosemarie Gordon
and...

January 2009

Passing Through

Chris Dorosz

November 2008

A Natural Merging

Anna Green
Ken Dunn

November 2008

Beyond Space and Time

Ann Beam
Anong Beam

September 2008

In Memory of Truth

Gabriela Campos

September 2008

Impressions

Pam Howard

May 2008

Body and Place

J. Lynn Campbell

March 2008

Portraits

Neil Seeley

March 2008

…with all the amenities…

Barbara Hobot
Lisa Hirmer

January 2008

Outsider

Peter Illingworth

January 2008

PASSAGES

CMHA participants

December 2007

(EX)POSE

Judy Daley
Debbie Schenk
Sabine Maier

September 2007

The Way Things Go

Fischli & Weiss

August 2007

Fabulous Festival of Fringe Film

Fabulous Festival of Fringe Fi

August 2007

Science of the Quotidian

Christopher Flower

August 2007

Spectrum

Ernestine Tahedl

May 2007

BLUE

Patrick Mahon

March 2007

Transfigured

Tanya Zaryski

March 2007

FIVE

Suzanne Carlsen
Carol Xavier
Kate Jackson
Andrea Hildebrand
and...

January 2007

Baby Yikes

Grace Bridgman

January 2007

Rites of Passage

Peter Beckett
Andrea Bird
Arthur Bonnett
John Bruce
and...

November 2006

Plants and Planets

Adriene Veninger

September 2006

Your Place or Mine?

Ernest Daetwyler
Jutta Strohmaier

July 2006

Be My Guest

Franklin Hammond
Spruce Ridge Community School
Garden Tour

July 2006

Verso

Susan Warner Keene

May 2006

Where I Live

Paul Nielsen
Rob Reed
May Tettero

March 2006

BIG

Steven Laurie
Anna Barelkowska
Kathleen Ritter
Liz Phillips
and...

January 2006

Quadrant

Jennifer Clark

January 2006

Emerging Into Light

CMHA participants

November 2005

Parallel Play

Peter Harris
Ellen Adams

October 2005

Alien City

Martin Breindl
Norbert Math
Andrea Sodomka

September 2005

4th Fabulous Festival of Fringe Film

Fabulous Festival of Fringe Fi

August 2005

If I Could Read Your Mind

Christina Battle
Ryan Glenn

August 2005

Lakeside Sketches & The Sound of Light

Michael Cannon

August 2005

Saugeen and Beyond

Allan Simpson

July 2005

Retrospective

Peter Ferguson

May 2005

Terry Shabot

Terry Shabot

May 2005

COLOUR 2

Dawn Tremblay
Judith Pace Turner

March 2005

SKIP

Angela Leach

March 2005

IMAGINARY

Niwah Visser
Gwen Ramsay
Erin Finley
Linda Martinello
and...

January 2005

Messages in the Landscape

Doug van Hemessen

January 2005

The Intense Gaze

Lorne Wagman

November 2004

Environs

Catherine Carmichael

September 2004

New Work

Michael Elvidge

September 2004

River Code

Eva Wohlgemuth

September 2004

3rd Fabulous Festival of Fringe Film

Fabulous Festival of Fringe Fi

August 2004

Impeded Streams and Stains

Tracy German

August 2004

Preserving Ancient Mysteries

Anna Maria Gruda

August 2004

Selected Works

Kathryn Ruppert-Dazai

June 2004

Soundsculpture

Sandor Ajzenstat

May 2004

Surfacing

Debbie Schenk

May 2004

FASTWÜRMS: Pussy Necropolis

Dai Skuse
Kim Kozzi

March 2004

in process

Andrea Bird
Daniel Beirne

March 2004

Storefront

Katharine Harvey

February 2004

Scenes From The Black Sun

Jacqueline Damato

February 2004

Compilation 2

Sarah Cale
Jaclyn Conley
Paula Jean Cowan
Eryn Foster
and...

January 2004

Landscapes

George Hart

January 2004

Larus Delawarensis Series

Peter MacCallum

November 2003

POSTSCRIPTS - Quilts Along the Way of Life

Oatstraw Quilters

November 2003

Four By Four

Eric Glavin
Myfanwy MacLeod
Jan Noestheden
Shelly Bahl

October 2003

Religious Textiles

Religious Textiles

October 2003

2nd Fabulous Festival of Fringe Film

2nd Fabulous Festival of Fring

August 2003

Small World

Wendy Ord

August 2003

What Does It Say

Rhichard Devrieze

July 2003

The Prince

Sara Hartland-Rowe

June 2003

Box Lunch

Vera Mont

June 2003

Strange Occurrences

Steve Mackie

April 2003

Recent Paintings

Allison Moore

March 2003

Point of View

Dyanne Hehn
Dyan Jones
Judy Lowry
Catherine MacLeod
and...

January 2003

On the Edge

Heather Fulcher
Oliver Hartan
Cath Ruttan

January 2003

    A Retrospective

    Robert Markle

    December 2002

    being malevich

    Ilse Gassinger

    November 2002

    1920 - 2001

    Mary Belfry

    November 2002

    Iris Andraschek and Hubert Lobnig

    Iris Andraschek
    Hubert Lobnig

    October 2002

    3

    Fiona Smyth

    September 2002

    The Nature in Me

    Carolyn Crandall

    September 2002

    Fabulous Festival of Fringe Film

    Fabulous Festival of Fringe Fi

    August 2002

      The Slack Wire

      Wyn Geleynse

      August 2002

        Three Towns on a River. In- and out-door sculptures

        John Dickson
        Jim Hong Louie
        Max Streicher

        July 2002

        Mobility Machines

        Simone Jones

        May 2002

        New Work in Photography

        Stephen Mason

        May 2002

        David Rankine

        David Rankine

        April 2002

        Bernini’s Vomit In collaboration with Richard Purdy

        Carmelo Arnoldin
        Richard Purdy

        March 2002

        Etchings

        Silvana Virdiramo

        March 2002

        The Intimate Eye ~ Photographers of Grey-Bruce

        The Intimate Eye
        Christin Dennis
        Pief Weyman
        Robert Burcher
        and...

        February 2002

        The Grannies

        Catherine Chatterton

        January 2002

        Photo-based Workshop

        Katherine Knight

        January 2002

        Enclaves

        Sandra Rechico

        November 2001

        Wedding Dresses

        Wedding Dresses

        November 2001

        Dieter Hastenteufel

        Dieter Hastenteufel

        October 2001

        Black Years - Young Local Artists

        Zachary Dove
        Diego Shea
        Michael Elvidge

        October 2001

        A Survey

        Dianne Bos

        September 2001

        Daily Game

        Doris Jauk Hinz

        August 2001

        Contemporary Landscapes

        Paul Nielsen

        August 2001

        Musical Trees

        Jesse Merrill
        Ed Bartlett
        Lou Currah
        Greg Walke
        and...

        July 2001

        Drill

        Sarah Quinton

        June 2001

        Wood Carving - Paintings

        Jane Stryker

        May 2001

        Sculpture

        Eva Ennist

        April 2001

        Emergence of the Self

        Helena Hartmann

        April 2001

        Spring Harvest - Group Show

        Owen Sound Artists

        March 2001

          New Work

          Frank Francalanza

          February 2001

          Visions

          Astrid Weyman

          February 2001

          Symbology 2000 Millennial Initiatives in Glass

          Brian Baxter
          Philippe Bettinger
          Maurice Gareau
          Sarah Hall
          and...

          January 2001

          Inscape Painting. Group Show

          Treena Carson
          Lisa Fothergill
          Annamaria Gruda
          Helena Hartmann
          and...

          January 2001

          Paintings

          Lucy Hogg

          November 2000

          Black Neutral Objects

          Gertrude Moser-Wagner

          November 2000

          Emerging Artists

          Michael Elvidge
          Zack Dove
          Jeremy Gruda

          November 2000

          The Funny Farm Project

          Kris Rosar

          October 2000

          CARTOONS!

          Cartoons!

          October 2000

          Artist Talk

          Gertrude Moser-Wagner

          September 2000

          Sculpture

          Marianne Lovink

          September 2000

          Encaustic Paintings

          Fllo MacRae

          September 2000

          THREE SUITES

          Three Suites

          August 2000

          ARTEMESIA

          Otis Tamasauskas

          July 2000

          The Spiritpainting Exhibit

          Lightwolf

          July 2000

          test

          January 1999

            The Ink Sings and the Brushes Dance

            Roslyn Levin

            November -0001